App Privacy Policy


Cayman Shores Development Ltd. Privacy Policy

The privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) of this mobile application (the “App”) made available by Cayman Shores Development Ltd. (“CSDL”) explains the practices of CSDL regarding the collection of data from you as part of the normal operation of the App and explains how CSDL uses, discloses or otherwise processes this data.

IMPORTANT NOTE: By accessing, downloading, using, or viewing the App, you expressly consent to CSDL’s collection, use, disclosure or other processing of your personal data in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use for the App (“Terms”). People who download or otherwise use the App shall be referred to as “Users.”

In this Privacy Policy, reference is made to CSDL’s “affiliates,” which shall include companies that are affiliated with CSDL by reason that these companies are in the same common ownership as CSDL. Affiliates shall also include the parent company of the group of which CSDL is a member.

When reading through this Privacy Policy please read the entire contents and do not rely on headings, which are illustrative of some but not all of the contents and should not be read so as to limit any of the terms and conditions detailed below each heading.

1. Collection of Information

This Privacy Policy relates to CSDL’s collection, use and other processing of your personal data including personal data provided by you, collected by CSDL through your use of the App or provided by third parties.

When you download or use the App or participate in, access or sign up to receive any online content, such as emails and other publications, CSDL may receive personal data about you. This may consist of contact information but may also include other personal identifiable information. CSDL will use your personal data for a number of purposes which include, responding to your requests for information or publications, adding your details to CSDL’s list of persons who receive CSDL publications and providing these to you on a regular or as requested basis. CSDL will also compile data based on responses received from Users in order to allow CSDL to analyze the experience of Users so that CSDL can improve the services that CSDL currently offers and to allow CSDL to predict future services that CSDL may consider offering. This data may also be used by CSDL for its business purposes and shared with affiliates of CSDL for their business purposes. The data which CSDL compiles about Users of the App may also be shared with third parties that deliver services to CSDL. One of the purposes of sharing such data with third party service providers is to allow them and CSDL to analyze the profile of the User and help CSDL and them to provide a better User experience. Data may also be shared with other third parties for purposes which are subsequently described in this Privacy Policy. By using the App and providing this data you are deemed to agree to this processing of data. If you do decide to provide data through the App or to otherwise contact CSDL then it is implied that you consent to receiving a response from CSDL to your email address or via other contact information that you provided to CSDL. Note that requesting information using the App will not confer any right for you to receive a response. Any requests for information may be responded to entirely in the discretion of CSDL and there is no obligation on the part of CSDL to respond or to provide any information.

2. Device Data

CSDL collects information from and about your device including the model and manufacturer and the version of the operating system.

3. Device Access

CSDL may request access or permission to certain features from your device, including calendar, camera, photos, videos, contacts, reminders, social media accounts, Bluetooth and other features. You may withdraw your consent to derive access at any time by contacting CSDL or by changing the settings on your device (if your device offers those options).

4. Location Data

CSDL may request access or permission to your device’s location data and track location based information from your device, either continuously or while you are using the App, to provide the location based services. You may withdraw your consent to derive access at any time by contacting CSDL or by changing the settings on your device (if your device offers those options).

5. Log Information

CSDL may collect log information when you use the App such as:

• details about how you have used the service;

• access times;

• pages viewed;

• IP address; or

• any other statistics relevant to the use of the App.

6. Third Party Data

CSDL may collect information that other Users provide about you when they use the App. For example, if another User allows CSDL to collect information from their device’s phonebook and you are one of the User’s contacts, CSDL may combine the information we collect from that User’s phonebook with other information we have collected about you.

7. Cookies Policy

When you use the App, CSDL may place one or more “cookies” or unique codes on your device. These are small text files that contain information that allows CSDL to identify your device or browser. They allow Apps to store information such as user preferences. CSDL may use this unique code for all or any of the following purposes:

• Identify you when you access, download or log-in to the App.

• To note the different areas of the App which have recently been accessed through your device. Information collected in this way may be used to develop and manage the online services of CSDL by, for example, storing information about your preferences so as to enable CSDL to customize the App according to your individual interests.

• Delivering content on the App which is relevant to your individual interests.

• Monitoring the effectiveness of any promotions by CSDL or any of its affiliates.

• Improving the App content and conducting various other diagnostics to improve CSDL’s services. CSDL may, for example, use cookies to monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of Users and pages viewed.

• Analyzing and improving App security.

8. Disclosure, Sharing and Use of Information

The information CSDL collects is used to respond to inquiries, improve the content of the App and the quality of CSDL’s service and to provide information to CSDL and its affiliates for their respective business purposes. The personal data (including your email address) CSDL collects is not shared with third parties nor is it sold to other organizations for commercial or marketing purposes, save and except when: (1) it is necessary to share data in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law, (2) where CSDL has your permission to share the data, (3) such data is seen by third parties who provide web services or professional services to CSDL, (4) such data is shared with affiliates of CSDL; (5) it is necessary to protect the rights and property of CSDL; (6) in the event of a Transfer, as set forth in Section 10, (7) in response to legal process (for example, a court’s order), (8) in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, (9) where otherwise required by applicable laws or government requirements, (10) when investigating and correcting technical problems and malfunctions in the App or the computer systems that support the App or (11) if it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action with regard to a violation of the App or in respect of the Terms or to verify or enforce compliance with the policies (including but not limited to the Privacy Policy) governing the App. 

Personal data CSDL collects will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the Cayman Islands. Third party service providers may be engaged in the provision of support services in connection with service provided by the App. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. CSDL makes no representations or warranties about the acts or omissions of such third parties, including whether such third parties will keep such data confidential. When you contact CSDL and provide data to CSDL, you do so at your own risk, and CSDL shall not be liable for any misuse of such data by a third party.

Content that Users post or send will be shared with other Users; how widely your content is shared depends on your personal settings and the type of service you are using. For example, a photo posted to the App may be seen and copied by any other User.

9. Ownership and Storage of Information

CSDL and its licensors own the code, databases, and all rights to the App and any feedback you provide save and except that as between you and CSDL, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you retain all rights to the personal data you provide to CSDL through the App. If you incorporate into feedback any content, you hereby grant CSDL a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, sublicenseable and transferable license to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of, and display the content when operating the App and for CSDL’s internal business purposes.

CSDL may also indefinitely store any data that you provide to CSDL or any of its affiliates through the App or email. No representations or warranties are made as to how that data is stored, and in particular, you should bear in mind that no matter what precautions may be taken, such data may be hacked in a cyber-attack. CSDL and its affiliates also reserve the right to delete such data for any reason and for no reason. CSDL and its affiliates also assume no responsibility for loss of data, howsoever such data is lost, including data which is permanently deleted either through the actions of an employee or consultant or other who has access to the data, through failures of a computer network, or through any policy or directive of CSDL or any of its affiliates for destruction of data.

10. Transfer of Information

Contact lists and information are properly considered assets of a business. Accordingly, if CSDL merges with another entity or if CSDL sells CSDL’s assets to another entity (collectively referred to as a “Transfer”), CSDL’s contact lists and information, which may include personal data you have provided CSDL, would be included among the assets that would be transferred and CSDL would request that the entity treat your data in accordance with the Terms (including this Privacy Policy). CSDL makes no guarantee as to whether such entity will treat your data in accordance with the Terms (including the Privacy Policy) and disclaims any liability arising out of such entity’s failure to do so. This same provision is applicable for each affiliate of CSDL.

11. Protection of Information

Although CSDL takes reasonable measures to ensure the security of the data you may choose to provide CSDL from loss or misuse, unfortunately the transmission of data through the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Neither CSDL, nor any of its affiliates, nor any of their respective employees, officers or agents or the provider of the internet services on behalf of CSDL or the creator of the App (nor any other person involved in the management or establishment of the App or otherwise involved in respect of the App) can give any representation or warranty as to the absolute security of the data transmitted using the App and cannot give any guarantee that such data will not be compromised by bad actors. If you choose to provide data to or allow collection of data by CSDL or any of its affiliates or any of their respective officers, directors or employees or agents, then you do so understanding your own risk.

12. Third Party Websites and Mobile Applications

This App contains links to other websites or services that are not maintained or controlled by CSDL. CSDL is not responsible for the privacy practices (if any) of such other mobile applications or services, and you are encouraged to review their privacy policies (if any). The fact that a link to a third party website exists on the App does not mean that the third party website operates under the same or similar privacy practices as set forth in the Privacy Policy. The policies and procedures CSDL describes here do not apply to third party mobile applications. If you access a third party mobile application using a link then you do so at your own risk.

13. Children’s Information Policy

CSDL does not knowingly solicit any personal data from children under the age of 13. If CSDL is made aware that CSDL has collected personal data from a child under 13 years old in a manner that is inconsistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of the United States, or any similar common law or statutory law of the Cayman Islands that protects the privacy of children, then CSDL will delete this data as soon as practicable.

14. Notification of Changes

CSDL reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of the data CSDL collects, how it is used and under what circumstances.

15. Changes to Your Information

You may change or update data you previously provided to CSDL by contacting CSDL via e-mail at [email protected]or regular mail at 10 Market Street, #772, Camana Bay, Grand Cayman KY1-9006, Cayman Islands. 

16. Stopping E-mails and Promotional Materials

You may stop email messages and other promotional mailing by contacting CSDL via e-mail at [email protected] or regular mail at 10 Market Street, #772, Camana Bay, Grand Cayman KY1-9006, Cayman Islands. 

17. Revoking Permission

You may revoke permission or consent to the processing of your data by contacting CSDL via e-mail at [email protected] or regular mail at 10 Market Street, #772, Camana Bay, Grand Cayman KY1-9006, Cayman Islands. You may also revoke permission or consent to our processing of information from certain sources that you have already consented to, such as phonebook or location services, by changing the settings on your device if your device offers those options. However, if you do so, you may be unable to access certain functions of the App. 

18. Disputes, Questions or Comments

For disputes regarding CSDL’s collection, use or other processing of your personal data or for more information, or questions or comments concerning the Privacy Policy, including limitations on damages and the application of the laws of Cayman, please see CSDL’s Terms and contact CSDL via e-mail at [email protected] or regular mail at 10 Market Street, #772, Camana Bay, Grand Cayman KY1-9006, Cayman Islands.